Origin

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

Botanical name : Opuntia ficus indica

Prickly Pear cactus grow naturally, without any human help or interaction and is also known as the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits.

  • 100% pure & natural
  • One of the most powerful, luxurious skin care ingredients on the market
  • Prevents premature aging and wrinkle formation
  • Brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
  • Tightened pores
  • Lightweight and quick to absorb Moisturizes and repair hair and split end
  • Restore elasticity Extremely rich Rich in vitamins E and K
  • Exceptional essential fatty acids content / Omega 6 and Omega 9
    Treats medical skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne…

Shelf life : 1-2 year
Precautions : Store in a cool dry place and avoid direct sunlight.

Product Description:

The prickly pear plant grows wild in the Moroccan desert, and while its spiky flesh may look formidable, it holds a remarkable skin care secret.

The seeds of the prickly pear fruit are the source of an exotic natural oil that is rich in unsaturated fats, omega fatty acids (important for many different metabolic processes of the human body, which is not able to produce this acid itself) /  Vitamin E and K.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a totally natural serum, produced by Moroccan women who are paid fair wages as a part of our cooperative program and gathered sustainably using mechanic cold pressing extraction techniques, without the use of “any chemicals or solvents”.

Extraction Process of Prickly Pear Seed Oil:

The oil extraction is a 4 stage process :

It takes 1000 Kilos of prickly pear fruit, nearly 30 kilos of Barbary Fig Seeds to obtain just one liter of this miracle oil, hence the work is truly a labor of love that requires

  • Gathering and selecting the fruits by hand
  • Removing seeds by hand from the pulp and carefully cleaned from any pulp residue
  • Drying naturally the seeds naturally under the sun
  • Extracting the seeds true a mechanic process and first cold pressed them …without use of any kind of chemical solvent, to preserve all the natural medicinal properties of this miracle oil.

This product is exceptionally high in Vitamin E (nearly 1,000 mg per kilo) and essential fatty acid, omega 6 (or linoleic acid), which account for its extraordinary anti-aging power. We offer the finest prickly pear oil and is free from parabens, preservatives, fragrances, additives and colorants.

How to use:
For Skin: Apply a generous amount to the face (including the eye area) before bedtime. Massage gently into skin and around the eye area.
For Hair: Apply a few drops of oil evenly (using both hands) to towel-dried/dry hair, from mid-shaft to ends.
Ingredients:
100% Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil.
Ingredient from Organic Farming
100% Organic – 100% Natural
Important: Please do not be confused between pure (and cold pressed) prickly pear seed oil and prickly pear macerated oil which is cheaper and lower quality oil.

The seeds produce only a small amount of oil, making extraction difficult and making this oil one the most rare and expensive oil in the world.

ARGAN OIL

Botanical name : Argania spinosa

  • Skin moisturiser and hair conditioner
  • Anti-ageing
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Lightweight and quick to absorb
  • Good use for Massage
  • Pregnancy aid /Using a few drops of argan oil to rub into breasts, stomach, bottom and thighs during pregnancy will reduce the likelihood of developing unsightly stretch marks
  • Argan oil is also idea for keeping skin and hair soft, healthy and hydrated during pregnancy.
  • Skin cleanser
  • Treatment for hands, nails, lashes, lips and sun kissed skin
  • Treats medical skin conditions such as scars, stretch marks, burns ,Eczema, Acne
  • The antioxidants in argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned. It is best used as a preventive for dry or sore skin, but it can also be used to speed up healing. Its properties include reducing inflammation, soothing pain and increasing healing rate.
  • Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C and E

Shelf life: 1-2 year
Precautions : Store in a cool dry place and avoid direct sunlight.
Product Description:
The Argan tree (Argania Spinosa) grows exclusively in Morocco, in some of the harshest environments on earth, and can flourish up to 200 years. As a rare and endangered species, the argan forest was declared an International Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO in 1998.

Intrigued by this mysterious phenomenon, the ancient locals started investigating, and concluded that the secret of the tree’s survival lies in its fruit.

A tree can produce up to 8 kg of fruit per year, i.e. an average of 128,000 tonnes per year for all the Moroccan argan trees.

Argan oil, cosmetic or culinary, is made from the kernel found inside the argan tree fruit, native to south-west Morocco, primarily our Berber region.

The oil extraction is a 4 stage process:

  • Selecting the fruits: Between June and August, the women harvest and gather the fruit by hand
  • Drying naturally the seeds under the sun by spreading the fruit on the rooves of mud-brick houses
  • Cracking the nuts: Crushing Argan nuts to obtain Argan kernels (seeds). The nuts are crushed between two stones BY HAND
  • Extracting the seeds true a mechanic process and first cold pressed them …without use of any kind of chemical solvent, to preserve all the natural medicinal properties of this miracle oil.

How to use:
For Skin: Apply a generous all over the body, face and around the eye area and massage gently before bedtime.
For Hair: Apply a few drops of oil evenly (using both hands) to towel-dried/dry hair, from mid-shaft to ends.

Ingredients:
100% . Argania spinosa

Ingredient from Organic Farming
100% Organic – 100% Natural

Extraction Process of Cosmetic Argan Oil:

The process of creating argan oil is resource, labor, and time intensive: in one working day, a woman can produce from 1 to 1.5 kg of seeds. 100 kg of ripe fruit will become 60 kg of dry fruit: 30 kg of dry pulp and 30 kg of nuts. Of the 30 kg of nuts, only 3 kg of seeds will be extracted. That 3 kg of seed will provide around 1 liter of oil after cold pressing.

Our Organic certification

en_USEnglish